SaaS Pricing Tracker

Intercom alternatives compared by price

Intercom starts at $0.99 per resolved outcome for Fin AI Agent (USD per seat per month, billed monthly). Below are 7 alternatives with their current plans and price history; 4 have a free plan.

7 Intercom alternatives at a glance

Entry price is each product's cheapest paid plan as last read from its pricing page. Check the unit: some charge per user, others per account or per use.

ProductStarts atFree planPriced byLatest price change
Intercom(the one you are replacing)$0.99 per resolved outcomeNoPer seat plus outcomesnone recorded
Zendesk$55 per agent per monthNoPer agentSuite Professional from $99 to $115 (+16%), Jul 2023.
LiveChat$19 per user per month, billed annuallyNoPer seatnone recorded
Tidio$29 per month, billed monthlyYesFlat per accountnone recorded
Crisp$45 per workspace per monthYesFlat per accountnone recorded
ChatBot$19 per user per month, billed annuallyNoPer seatnone recorded
Landbot€32 per month, billed annuallyYesFlat per accountnone recorded
Botpress$150 per month, billed annuallyYesFlat per accountnone recorded

Exhibit 1

Intercom and its alternatives over time

Each product's cheapest paid plan by default. Click a legend entry to add or hide a plan.

$0$20$40$60202120222023202420252026$55 Zendesk Suite Team$39 Intercom Essential
Note: Intercom: USD per seat per month, billed monthly. Zendesk: USD per agent per month, billed annually. Click a legend entry to add or hide a plan.Source: live and archived pricing pages; SaaS Pricing Tracker analysis.
Show the data as a table
ObservedIntercom EssentialZendesk Suite Team
Feb 1, 2021$49
Jan 1, 2023$49
Jul 14, 2023$55
Nov 27, 2023$39
May 18, 2024$39
Nov 12, 2024$39
Jul 1, 2026$55
Oct 15, 2026$39

Zendesk

Zendesk is the customer support platform that turned help desk software into a per-agent subscription. Its Suite bundles ticketing, messaging, help center and voice, and every Suite tier was repriced upward in 2023.

Zendesk starts at $55 per agent per month for Suite Team (USD per agent per month, billed annually), goes up to $115 per agent per month for Suite Professional. Latest change: Suite Professional from $99 to $115 (+16%), Jul 2023.

Zendesk pricing and price historyIntercom vs Zendesk pricingVisit Zendesk

LiveChat

LiveChat is the per-agent veteran of the category, with a free trial and no permanent free plan. Starter is $19 per person a month billed annually and Business is $79, with Starter limited to a single user.

LiveChat starts at $19 per user per month, billed annually for Starter (USD per user per month, billed annually), goes up to $79 per user per month, billed annually for Business.

LiveChat pricing and price historyVisit LiveChat

Tidio

Tidio sells to small online shops and charges for conversation volume instead of agents, so a whole team shares one price. Starter is $29 a month for 100 conversations and Plus is $300, with Lyro AI conversations bought as a separate add-on.

Tidio starts at $29 per month, billed monthly for Starter (USD per month, billed monthly), goes up to $300 per month, billed monthly for Plus, has a free plan.

Tidio pricing and price historyVisit Tidio

Crisp

Crisp is a French live chat and shared inbox that prices the workspace, not the seat, which favours small teams that want several agents. Mini is $45 a month with 4 seats and Plus is $295 with 20 or more.

Crisp starts at $45 per workspace per month for Mini (USD per workspace per month), goes up to $295 per workspace per month for Plus, has a free plan.

Crisp pricing and price historyVisit Crisp

ChatBot

ChatBot is the AI-first sibling of LiveChat, built around an AI agent that resolves chats before a human steps in. Essential is $19 per user a month billed annually and Growth is $79 with 200 included AI resolutions.

ChatBot starts at $19 per user per month, billed annually for Essential (USD per user per month, billed annually), goes up to $79 per user per month, billed annually for Growth.

ChatBot pricing and price historyVisit ChatBot

Landbot

Landbot targets teams that build conversational flows for lead capture and WhatsApp rather than run a support inbox. Starter is €32 a month billed annually for 500 chats and Professional is €80 for 2,500.

Landbot starts at €32 per month, billed annually for Starter (EUR per month, billed annually), goes up to €80 per month, billed annually for Professional, has a free plan.

Landbot pricing and price historyVisit Landbot

Botpress

Botpress is aimed at developers who want to build their own AI agent and pay per conversation, with no seat fees. Plus is $150 a month billed annually for 250 conversations and Team is $750 for 1,500.

Botpress starts at $150 per month, billed annually for Plus (USD per month, billed annually), goes up to $750 per month, billed annually for Team, has a free plan.

Botpress pricing and price historyVisit Botpress

Intercom alternatives: questions

What is the cheapest alternative to Intercom?
Of the alternatives we track, LiveChat has the lowest listed entry price: $19 per user per month, billed annually for Starter (USD per user per month, billed annually). Intercom starts at $0.99 per resolved outcome. Check the unit, since some products charge per user and others per account.
Is there a free alternative to Intercom?
Yes. Tidio, Crisp, Landbot, Botpress list a free plan next to paid plans.
Which Intercom alternatives raised their prices?
Zendesk. Zendesk: Suite Professional from $99 to $115 (+16%), Jul 2023.

Paste the address of its pricing page and we will add it to the tracker.