SaaS Pricing Tracker

Beekeeper Studio alternatives compared by price

Beekeeper Studio starts at $9 per user per month, billed yearly for Indie (USD per user per month, billed yearly). Beekeeper Studio last raised a list price in Feb 2025: Professional went from $11 to $14 (+27%), first seen on its pricing page that month. Below are 6 alternatives with their current plans and price history; 4 have a free plan.

Many Beekeeper Studio users have switched to SaturnSQL.

Best Beekeeper Studio alternatives: the full liston saturnsql.com

6 Beekeeper Studio alternatives at a glance

Entry price is each product's cheapest paid plan as last read from its pricing page. Check the unit: some charge per user, others per account or per use.

ProductStarts atFree planPriced byLatest price change
Beekeeper Studio(the one you are replacing)$9 per user per month, billed yearlyNoPer seatProfessional went from $11 to $14 (+27%)
SaturnSQL€19 per user per monthYesPer seatPro (AI) from €29 to €79 (+172%), Oct 2026.
PopSQL$19 per editor per monthYesPer editorPremium Team from $20 to $25 (+25%), Apr 2021.
TablePlus$79 per seat, one-time, from 3 seatsNoOne-time licenseTeam seat from $59 to $79 (+34%), Apr 2026.
DBeaver$113 per user per year licenseYesPer seatEnterprise from $199 to $255 (+28%), Oct 2026.
Outerbase$30 per user per month, billed annuallyYesPer seatnone recorded
SeekWell$50 per month for the whole teamNoPer seatnone recorded

Exhibit 1

Beekeeper Studio and its alternatives over time

Each product's cheapest paid plan by default. Click a legend entry to add or hide a plan.

51020501002002020202120222023202420252026$113 DBeaver Lite$79 TablePlus Team seat€19 SaturnSQL Starter$19 PopSQL Premium$9 Beekeeper Studio Indie
Note: Beekeeper Studio: USD per user per month, billed yearly. SaturnSQL: EUR per user per month, billed monthly. PopSQL: USD per editor per month, billed monthly. TablePlus: USD per license, paid once. DBeaver: USD per user per year. Click a legend entry to add or hide a plan. Log scale.Source: live and archived pricing pages; SaaS Pricing Tracker analysis.
Show the data as a table
ObservedBeekeeper Studio IndieSaturnSQL StarterPopSQL PremiumTablePlus Team seatDBeaver Lite
Aug 19, 2019$49
Oct 5, 2022$49
Apr 1, 2023$59
May 30, 2023$7
Jun 2, 2023$19
Jul 17, 2024$7
Nov 27, 2024$19
Feb 7, 2025$9
Oct 11, 2025$59
Feb 19, 2026€19
Apr 6, 2026$79
Sep 4, 2026$19
Sep 20, 2026$9€19$19$79
Oct 10, 2026€19$113

SaturnSQL

SaturnSQL is a browser-based SQL editor for teams. Everyone connects to the same databases, keeps queries in a shared library, schedules them and pushes results to Slack, Google Sheets or CSV, with autocomplete that knows the schema and an AI assistant that turns plain language into SQL.

SaturnSQL starts at €19 per user per month for Starter (EUR per user per month, billed monthly), goes up to €79 per user per month for Pro (AI), has a free plan. Latest change: Pro (AI) from €29 to €79 (+172%), Oct 2026.

SaturnSQL pricing and price historyBeekeeper Studio vs SaturnSQL pricingVisit SaturnSQL

PopSQL

PopSQL is a collaborative SQL editor that puts queries, charts, dashboards and schedules in one shared workspace. TigerData, formerly Timescale, bought it in April 2024, moved it to limited support in September 2025 and announced a shutdown for 1 September 2026, which it later postponed until further notice with a promise of at least 90 days warning.

PopSQL starts at $19 per editor per month for Premium (USD per editor per month, billed monthly), goes up to $36 per editor per month for Business, has a free plan. Latest change: Premium Team from $20 to $25 (+25%), Apr 2021.

PopSQL pricing and price historyBeekeeper Studio vs PopSQL pricingVisit PopSQL

TablePlus

TablePlus is a native desktop client for MySQL, PostgreSQL, SQLite, SQL Server and a dozen other databases. It is sold as a one-time license per device rather than a subscription, which makes it the odd one out among team SQL tools.

TablePlus starts at $79 per seat, one-time, from 3 seats for Team (USD per license, paid once), goes up to $129 per license, one-time for Standard. Latest change: Team seat from $59 to $79 (+34%), Apr 2026.

TablePlus pricing and price historyBeekeeper Studio vs TablePlus pricingVisit TablePlus

DBeaver

DBeaver is the universal database client that most developers have installed at some point. The community edition is free; the paid editions are sold as one-year licenses per user rather than monthly subscriptions.

DBeaver starts at $113 per user per year license for Lite (USD per user per year), goes up to $510 per user per year license for Ultimate, has a free plan. Latest change: Enterprise from $199 to $255 (+28%), Oct 2026.

DBeaver pricing and price historyBeekeeper Studio vs DBeaver pricingVisit DBeaver

Outerbase

Outerbase is a browser-based database interface with AI-written queries, free for a single user and priced per user for teams.

Outerbase starts at $30 per user per month, billed annually for Pro (USD per user per month), has a free plan.

Outerbase pricing and price historyBeekeeper Studio vs Outerbase pricingVisit Outerbase

SeekWell

SeekWell let analysts write SQL and send the results straight into Google Sheets, Slack and Jupyter on a schedule. ThoughtSpot bought the company in 2021 and folded the product into its own platform, so it is listed here for context rather than as something you can buy today.

SeekWell starts at $50 per month for the whole team for Starter (USD per month for the whole team, billed monthly), goes up to $500 per month for the whole team for Company.

SeekWell pricing and price historyBeekeeper Studio vs SeekWell pricing

Beekeeper Studio alternatives: questions

What is the cheapest alternative to Beekeeper Studio?
Of the alternatives we track, PopSQL has the lowest listed entry price: $19 per editor per month for Premium (USD per editor per month, billed monthly). Beekeeper Studio starts at $9 per user per month, billed yearly. Check the unit, since some products charge per user and others per account.
Is there a free alternative to Beekeeper Studio?
Yes. SaturnSQL, PopSQL, DBeaver, Outerbase list a free plan next to paid plans.
Has Beekeeper Studio raised its prices?
Beekeeper Studio last raised a list price in Feb 2025: Professional went from $11 to $14 (+27%), first seen on its pricing page that month.
Which Beekeeper Studio alternatives raised their prices?
SaturnSQL, PopSQL, TablePlus, DBeaver. SaturnSQL: Pro (AI) from €29 to €79 (+172%), Oct 2026. PopSQL: Premium Team from $20 to $25 (+25%), Apr 2021. TablePlus: Team seat from $59 to $79 (+34%), Apr 2026.

Alternatives to these alternatives

Paste the address of its pricing page and we will add it to the tracker.