SaaS Pricing Tracker

PopSQL alternatives compared by price

PopSQL starts at $19 per editor per month for Premium (USD per editor per month, billed monthly). PopSQL last raised a list price in Apr 2021: Premium Team went from $20 to $25 (+25%), first seen on its pricing page that month. Below are 6 alternatives with their current plans and price history; 1 list a lower entry price and 3 have a free plan.

Many PopSQL users have switched to SaturnSQL.

Best PopSQL alternatives: the full liston saturnsql.com

6 PopSQL alternatives at a glance

Entry price is each product's cheapest paid plan as last read from its pricing page. Check the unit: some charge per user, others per account or per use.

ProductStarts atFree planPriced byLatest price change
PopSQL(the one you are replacing)$19 per editor per monthYesPer editorPremium Team went from $20 to $25 (+25%)
SaturnSQL€19 per user per monthYesPer seatPro (AI) from €29 to €79 (+172%), Oct 2026.
TablePlus$79 per seat, one-time, from 3 seatsNoOne-time licenseTeam seat from $59 to $79 (+34%), Apr 2026.
Beekeeper Studio$9 per user per month, billed yearlyNoPer seatProfessional from $11 to $14 (+27%), Feb 2025.
DBeaver$113 per user per year licenseYesPer seatEnterprise from $199 to $255 (+28%), Oct 2026.
Outerbase$30 per user per month, billed annuallyYesPer seatnone recorded
SeekWell$50 per month for the whole teamNoPer seatnone recorded

Exhibit 1

PopSQL and its alternatives over time

Each product's cheapest paid plan by default. Click a legend entry to add or hide a plan.

51020501002002020202120222023202420252026$113 DBeaver Lite$79 TablePlus Team seat$19 PopSQL Premium€19 SaturnSQL Starter$9 Beekeeper Studio Indie
Note: PopSQL: USD per editor per month, billed monthly. SaturnSQL: EUR per user per month, billed monthly. TablePlus: USD per license, paid once. Beekeeper Studio: USD per user per month, billed yearly. DBeaver: USD per user per year. Click a legend entry to add or hide a plan. Log scale.Source: live and archived pricing pages; SaaS Pricing Tracker analysis.
Show the data as a table
ObservedPopSQL PremiumSaturnSQL StarterTablePlus Team seatBeekeeper Studio IndieDBeaver Lite
Aug 19, 2019$49
Oct 5, 2022$49
Apr 1, 2023$59
May 30, 2023$7
Jun 2, 2023$19
Jul 17, 2024$7
Nov 27, 2024$19
Feb 7, 2025$9
Oct 11, 2025$59
Feb 19, 2026€19
Apr 6, 2026$79
Sep 4, 2026$19
Sep 20, 2026$19€19$79$9
Oct 10, 2026€19$113

SaturnSQL

SaturnSQL is a browser-based SQL editor for teams. Everyone connects to the same databases, keeps queries in a shared library, schedules them and pushes results to Slack, Google Sheets or CSV, with autocomplete that knows the schema and an AI assistant that turns plain language into SQL.

SaturnSQL starts at €19 per user per month for Starter (EUR per user per month, billed monthly), goes up to €79 per user per month for Pro (AI), has a free plan. Latest change: Pro (AI) from €29 to €79 (+172%), Oct 2026.

SaturnSQL pricing and price historyPopSQL vs SaturnSQL pricingVisit SaturnSQL

TablePlus

TablePlus is a native desktop client for MySQL, PostgreSQL, SQLite, SQL Server and a dozen other databases. It is sold as a one-time license per device rather than a subscription, which makes it the odd one out among team SQL tools.

TablePlus starts at $79 per seat, one-time, from 3 seats for Team (USD per license, paid once), goes up to $129 per license, one-time for Standard. Latest change: Team seat from $59 to $79 (+34%), Apr 2026.

TablePlus pricing and price historyPopSQL vs TablePlus pricingVisit TablePlus

Beekeeper Studio

Beekeeper Studio is an open source desktop SQL editor that charges per user for the full edition. It is one of the cheapest paid SQL tools and bills yearly by default.

Beekeeper Studio starts at $9 per user per month, billed yearly for Indie (USD per user per month, billed yearly), goes up to $18 per user per month, billed yearly for Business. Latest change: Professional from $11 to $14 (+27%), Feb 2025.

Beekeeper Studio pricing and price historyPopSQL vs Beekeeper Studio pricingVisit Beekeeper Studio

DBeaver

DBeaver is the universal database client that most developers have installed at some point. The community edition is free; the paid editions are sold as one-year licenses per user rather than monthly subscriptions.

DBeaver starts at $113 per user per year license for Lite (USD per user per year), goes up to $510 per user per year license for Ultimate, has a free plan. Latest change: Enterprise from $199 to $255 (+28%), Oct 2026.

DBeaver pricing and price historyPopSQL vs DBeaver pricingVisit DBeaver

Outerbase

Outerbase is a browser-based database interface with AI-written queries, free for a single user and priced per user for teams.

Outerbase starts at $30 per user per month, billed annually for Pro (USD per user per month), has a free plan.

Outerbase pricing and price historyPopSQL vs Outerbase pricingVisit Outerbase

SeekWell

SeekWell let analysts write SQL and send the results straight into Google Sheets, Slack and Jupyter on a schedule. ThoughtSpot bought the company in 2021 and folded the product into its own platform, so it is listed here for context rather than as something you can buy today.

SeekWell starts at $50 per month for the whole team for Starter (USD per month for the whole team, billed monthly), goes up to $500 per month for the whole team for Company.

SeekWell pricing and price historyPopSQL vs SeekWell pricing

Leaving PopSQL

Guides on moving off it and what to move to.

PopSQL alternatives: questions

What is the cheapest alternative to PopSQL?
Of the alternatives we track, Beekeeper Studio has the lowest listed entry price: $9 per user per month, billed yearly for Indie (USD per user per month, billed yearly). PopSQL starts at $19 per editor per month. Check the unit, since some products charge per user and others per account.
Is there a free alternative to PopSQL?
Yes. SaturnSQL, DBeaver, Outerbase list a free plan next to paid plans.
Has PopSQL raised its prices?
PopSQL last raised a list price in Apr 2021: Premium Team went from $20 to $25 (+25%), first seen on its pricing page that month.
Which PopSQL alternatives raised their prices?
SaturnSQL, TablePlus, Beekeeper Studio, DBeaver. SaturnSQL: Pro (AI) from €29 to €79 (+172%), Oct 2026. TablePlus: Team seat from $59 to $79 (+34%), Apr 2026. Beekeeper Studio: Professional from $11 to $14 (+27%), Feb 2025.

Alternatives to these alternatives

Paste the address of its pricing page and we will add it to the tracker.