SaaS Pricing Tracker

DBeaver alternatives compared by price

DBeaver starts at $113 per user per year license for Lite (USD per user per year). DBeaver last raised a list price in Oct 2026: Enterprise went from $199 to $255 (+28%), first seen on its pricing page that month. Below are 6 alternatives with their current plans and price history; 5 list a lower entry price and 3 have a free plan.

Many DBeaver users have switched to SaturnSQL.

Best DBeaver alternatives: the full liston saturnsql.com

6 DBeaver alternatives at a glance

Entry price is each product's cheapest paid plan as last read from its pricing page. Check the unit: some charge per user, others per account or per use.

ProductStarts atFree planPriced byLatest price change
DBeaver(the one you are replacing)$113 per user per year licenseYesPer seatEnterprise went from $199 to $255 (+28%)
SaturnSQL€19 per user per monthYesPer seatPro (AI) from €29 to €79 (+172%), Oct 2026.
PopSQL$19 per editor per monthYesPer editorPremium Team from $20 to $25 (+25%), Apr 2021.
TablePlus$79 per seat, one-time, from 3 seatsNoOne-time licenseTeam seat from $59 to $79 (+34%), Apr 2026.
Beekeeper Studio$9 per user per month, billed yearlyNoPer seatProfessional from $11 to $14 (+27%), Feb 2025.
Outerbase$30 per user per month, billed annuallyYesPer seatnone recorded
SeekWell$50 per month for the whole teamNoPer seatnone recorded

Exhibit 1

DBeaver and its alternatives over time

Each product's cheapest paid plan by default. Click a legend entry to add or hide a plan.

51020501002002020202120222023202420252026$113 DBeaver Lite$79 TablePlus Team seat€19 SaturnSQL Starter$19 PopSQL Premium$9 Beekeeper Studio Indie
Note: DBeaver: USD per user per year. SaturnSQL: EUR per user per month, billed monthly. PopSQL: USD per editor per month, billed monthly. TablePlus: USD per license, paid once. Beekeeper Studio: USD per user per month, billed yearly. Click a legend entry to add or hide a plan. Log scale.Source: live and archived pricing pages; SaaS Pricing Tracker analysis.
Show the data as a table
ObservedDBeaver LiteSaturnSQL StarterPopSQL PremiumTablePlus Team seatBeekeeper Studio Indie
Aug 19, 2019$49
Oct 5, 2022$49
Apr 1, 2023$59
May 30, 2023$7
Jun 2, 2023$19
Jul 17, 2024$7
Nov 27, 2024$19
Feb 7, 2025$9
Oct 11, 2025$59
Feb 19, 2026€19
Apr 6, 2026$79
Sep 4, 2026$19
Sep 20, 2026€19$19$79$9
Oct 10, 2026$113€19

SaturnSQL

SaturnSQL is a browser-based SQL editor for teams. Everyone connects to the same databases, keeps queries in a shared library, schedules them and pushes results to Slack, Google Sheets or CSV, with autocomplete that knows the schema and an AI assistant that turns plain language into SQL.

SaturnSQL starts at €19 per user per month for Starter (EUR per user per month, billed monthly), goes up to €79 per user per month for Pro (AI), has a free plan. Latest change: Pro (AI) from €29 to €79 (+172%), Oct 2026.

SaturnSQL pricing and price historyDBeaver vs SaturnSQL pricingVisit SaturnSQL

PopSQL

PopSQL is a collaborative SQL editor that puts queries, charts, dashboards and schedules in one shared workspace. TigerData, formerly Timescale, bought it in April 2024, moved it to limited support in September 2025 and announced a shutdown for 1 September 2026, which it later postponed until further notice with a promise of at least 90 days warning.

PopSQL starts at $19 per editor per month for Premium (USD per editor per month, billed monthly), goes up to $36 per editor per month for Business, has a free plan. Latest change: Premium Team from $20 to $25 (+25%), Apr 2021.

PopSQL pricing and price historyDBeaver vs PopSQL pricingVisit PopSQL

TablePlus

TablePlus is a native desktop client for MySQL, PostgreSQL, SQLite, SQL Server and a dozen other databases. It is sold as a one-time license per device rather than a subscription, which makes it the odd one out among team SQL tools.

TablePlus starts at $79 per seat, one-time, from 3 seats for Team (USD per license, paid once), goes up to $129 per license, one-time for Standard. Latest change: Team seat from $59 to $79 (+34%), Apr 2026.

TablePlus pricing and price historyDBeaver vs TablePlus pricingVisit TablePlus

Beekeeper Studio

Beekeeper Studio is an open source desktop SQL editor that charges per user for the full edition. It is one of the cheapest paid SQL tools and bills yearly by default.

Beekeeper Studio starts at $9 per user per month, billed yearly for Indie (USD per user per month, billed yearly), goes up to $18 per user per month, billed yearly for Business. Latest change: Professional from $11 to $14 (+27%), Feb 2025.

Beekeeper Studio pricing and price historyDBeaver vs Beekeeper Studio pricingVisit Beekeeper Studio

Outerbase

Outerbase is a browser-based database interface with AI-written queries, free for a single user and priced per user for teams.

Outerbase starts at $30 per user per month, billed annually for Pro (USD per user per month), has a free plan.

Outerbase pricing and price historyDBeaver vs Outerbase pricingVisit Outerbase

SeekWell

SeekWell let analysts write SQL and send the results straight into Google Sheets, Slack and Jupyter on a schedule. ThoughtSpot bought the company in 2021 and folded the product into its own platform, so it is listed here for context rather than as something you can buy today.

SeekWell starts at $50 per month for the whole team for Starter (USD per month for the whole team, billed monthly), goes up to $500 per month for the whole team for Company.

SeekWell pricing and price historyDBeaver vs SeekWell pricing

Leaving DBeaver

Guides on moving off it and what to move to.

DBeaver alternatives: questions

What is the cheapest alternative to DBeaver?
Of the alternatives we track, Beekeeper Studio has the lowest listed entry price: $9 per user per month, billed yearly for Indie (USD per user per month, billed yearly). DBeaver starts at $113 per user per year license. Check the unit, since some products charge per user and others per account.
Is there a free alternative to DBeaver?
Yes. SaturnSQL, PopSQL, Outerbase list a free plan next to paid plans.
Has DBeaver raised its prices?
DBeaver last raised a list price in Oct 2026: Enterprise went from $199 to $255 (+28%), first seen on its pricing page that month.
Which DBeaver alternatives raised their prices?
SaturnSQL, PopSQL, TablePlus, Beekeeper Studio. SaturnSQL: Pro (AI) from €29 to €79 (+172%), Oct 2026. PopSQL: Premium Team from $20 to $25 (+25%), Apr 2021. TablePlus: Team seat from $59 to $79 (+34%), Apr 2026.

Alternatives to these alternatives

Paste the address of its pricing page and we will add it to the tracker.