SaaS Pricing Tracker

TablePlus alternatives compared by price

TablePlus starts at $79 per seat, one-time, from 3 seats for Team (USD per license, paid once). TablePlus last raised a list price in Apr 2026: Team seat went from $59 to $79 (+34%), first seen on its pricing page that month. Below are 6 alternatives with their current plans and price history; 4 list a lower entry price and 4 have a free plan.

Many TablePlus users have switched to SaturnSQL.

Best TablePlus alternatives: the full liston saturnsql.com

6 TablePlus alternatives at a glance

Entry price is each product's cheapest paid plan as last read from its pricing page. Check the unit: some charge per user, others per account or per use.

ProductStarts atFree planPriced byLatest price change
TablePlus(the one you are replacing)$79 per seat, one-time, from 3 seatsNoOne-time licenseTeam seat went from $59 to $79 (+34%)
SaturnSQL€19 per user per monthYesPer seatPro (AI) from €29 to €79 (+172%), Oct 2026.
PopSQL$19 per editor per monthYesPer editorPremium Team from $20 to $25 (+25%), Apr 2021.
Beekeeper Studio$9 per user per month, billed yearlyNoPer seatProfessional from $11 to $14 (+27%), Feb 2025.
DBeaver$113 per user per year licenseYesPer seatEnterprise from $199 to $255 (+28%), Oct 2026.
Outerbase$30 per user per month, billed annuallyYesPer seatnone recorded
SeekWell$50 per month for the whole teamNoPer seatnone recorded

Exhibit 1

TablePlus and its alternatives over time

Each product's cheapest paid plan by default. Click a legend entry to add or hide a plan.

51020501002002020202120222023202420252026$113 DBeaver Lite$79 TablePlus Team seat€19 SaturnSQL Starter$19 PopSQL Premium$9 Beekeeper Studio Indie
Note: TablePlus: USD per license, paid once. SaturnSQL: EUR per user per month, billed monthly. PopSQL: USD per editor per month, billed monthly. Beekeeper Studio: USD per user per month, billed yearly. DBeaver: USD per user per year. Click a legend entry to add or hide a plan. Log scale.Source: live and archived pricing pages; SaaS Pricing Tracker analysis.
Show the data as a table
ObservedTablePlus Team seatSaturnSQL StarterPopSQL PremiumBeekeeper Studio IndieDBeaver Lite
Aug 19, 2019$49
Oct 5, 2022$49
Apr 1, 2023$59
May 30, 2023$7
Jun 2, 2023$19
Jul 17, 2024$7
Nov 27, 2024$19
Feb 7, 2025$9
Oct 11, 2025$59
Feb 19, 2026€19
Apr 6, 2026$79
Sep 4, 2026$19
Sep 20, 2026$79€19$19$9
Oct 10, 2026€19$113

SaturnSQL

SaturnSQL is a browser-based SQL editor for teams. Everyone connects to the same databases, keeps queries in a shared library, schedules them and pushes results to Slack, Google Sheets or CSV, with autocomplete that knows the schema and an AI assistant that turns plain language into SQL.

SaturnSQL starts at €19 per user per month for Starter (EUR per user per month, billed monthly), goes up to €79 per user per month for Pro (AI), has a free plan. Latest change: Pro (AI) from €29 to €79 (+172%), Oct 2026.

SaturnSQL pricing and price historyTablePlus vs SaturnSQL pricingVisit SaturnSQL

PopSQL

PopSQL is a collaborative SQL editor that puts queries, charts, dashboards and schedules in one shared workspace. TigerData, formerly Timescale, bought it in April 2024, moved it to limited support in September 2025 and announced a shutdown for 1 September 2026, which it later postponed until further notice with a promise of at least 90 days warning.

PopSQL starts at $19 per editor per month for Premium (USD per editor per month, billed monthly), goes up to $36 per editor per month for Business, has a free plan. Latest change: Premium Team from $20 to $25 (+25%), Apr 2021.

PopSQL pricing and price historyTablePlus vs PopSQL pricingVisit PopSQL

Beekeeper Studio

Beekeeper Studio is an open source desktop SQL editor that charges per user for the full edition. It is one of the cheapest paid SQL tools and bills yearly by default.

Beekeeper Studio starts at $9 per user per month, billed yearly for Indie (USD per user per month, billed yearly), goes up to $18 per user per month, billed yearly for Business. Latest change: Professional from $11 to $14 (+27%), Feb 2025.

Beekeeper Studio pricing and price historyTablePlus vs Beekeeper Studio pricingVisit Beekeeper Studio

DBeaver

DBeaver is the universal database client that most developers have installed at some point. The community edition is free; the paid editions are sold as one-year licenses per user rather than monthly subscriptions.

DBeaver starts at $113 per user per year license for Lite (USD per user per year), goes up to $510 per user per year license for Ultimate, has a free plan. Latest change: Enterprise from $199 to $255 (+28%), Oct 2026.

DBeaver pricing and price historyTablePlus vs DBeaver pricingVisit DBeaver

Outerbase

Outerbase is a browser-based database interface with AI-written queries, free for a single user and priced per user for teams.

Outerbase starts at $30 per user per month, billed annually for Pro (USD per user per month), has a free plan.

Outerbase pricing and price historyTablePlus vs Outerbase pricingVisit Outerbase

SeekWell

SeekWell let analysts write SQL and send the results straight into Google Sheets, Slack and Jupyter on a schedule. ThoughtSpot bought the company in 2021 and folded the product into its own platform, so it is listed here for context rather than as something you can buy today.

SeekWell starts at $50 per month for the whole team for Starter (USD per month for the whole team, billed monthly), goes up to $500 per month for the whole team for Company.

SeekWell pricing and price historyTablePlus vs SeekWell pricing

TablePlus alternatives: questions

What is the cheapest alternative to TablePlus?
Of the alternatives we track, Beekeeper Studio has the lowest listed entry price: $9 per user per month, billed yearly for Indie (USD per user per month, billed yearly). TablePlus starts at $79 per seat, one-time, from 3 seats. Check the unit, since some products charge per user and others per account.
Is there a free alternative to TablePlus?
Yes. SaturnSQL, PopSQL, DBeaver, Outerbase list a free plan next to paid plans.
Has TablePlus raised its prices?
TablePlus last raised a list price in Apr 2026: Team seat went from $59 to $79 (+34%), first seen on its pricing page that month.
Which TablePlus alternatives raised their prices?
SaturnSQL, PopSQL, Beekeeper Studio, DBeaver. SaturnSQL: Pro (AI) from €29 to €79 (+172%), Oct 2026. PopSQL: Premium Team from $20 to $25 (+25%), Apr 2021. Beekeeper Studio: Professional from $11 to $14 (+27%), Feb 2025.

Alternatives to these alternatives

Paste the address of its pricing page and we will add it to the tracker.