SaaS Pricing Tracker

Gorgias alternatives compared by price

Gorgias starts at $10 per month, 50 tickets, $0.40 per extra ticket, billed monthly only for Starter (USD per month for Helpdesk, billed monthly). Gorgias last raised a list price in Feb 2023: Pro went from $300 to $360 (+20%), first seen on its pricing page that month. Below are 9 alternatives with their current plans and price history; 1 list a lower entry price and 5 have a free plan.

9 Gorgias alternatives at a glance

Entry price is each product's cheapest paid plan as last read from its pricing page. Check the unit: some charge per user, others per account or per use.

ProductStarts atFree planPriced byLatest price change
Gorgias(the one you are replacing)$10 per month, 50 tickets, $0.40 per extra ticket, billed monthly onlyNoUsage basedPro went from $300 to $360 (+20%)
Commslayer$39 per month, from, 700 billable conversations and 1,400 AI agent messages, up to $199 for 3,000 conversations; from $29 on bring-your-own-AIYesUsage basednone recorded
Zendesk$55 per agent per monthNoPer agentSuite Professional from $99 to $115 (+16%), Jul 2023.
Intercom$0.99 per resolved outcomeNoPer seat plus outcomesStarter (whole plan, from, billed annually) from $67 to $74 (+10%), Jan 2023.
LiveChat$19 per user per month, billed annuallyNoPer seatnone recorded
Tidio$29 per month, billed monthlyYesFlat per accountnone recorded
Crisp$45 per workspace per monthYesFlat per accountnone recorded
ChatBot$19 per user per month, billed annuallyNoPer seatnone recorded
Landbot€32 per month, billed annuallyYesFlat per accountnone recorded
Botpress$150 per month, billed annuallyYesFlat per accountnone recorded

Exhibit 1

Gorgias and its alternatives over time

Each product's cheapest paid plan by default. Click a legend entry to add or hide a plan.

$5$10$20$50$100202120222023202420252026$55 Zendesk Suite Team$39 Intercom Essential$10 Gorgias Starter
Note: Gorgias: USD per month for Helpdesk, billed monthly. Zendesk: USD per agent per month, billed annually. Intercom: USD per seat per month, billed monthly (retired whole-plan packages before November 2023: USD per month for the whole plan). Click a legend entry to add or hide a plan. Log scale.Source: live and archived pricing pages; SaaS Pricing Tracker analysis.
Show the data as a table

Commslayer

Commslayer is the helpdesk for Shopify brands, billing only for the conversations you reply to, with unlimited seats on every plan and its AI agent included rather than charged per resolution. Plans run from a free tier of 300 conversations to $2,999 a month for 45,000, month to month and billed through Shopify, and every paid step has a bring-your-own-AI version for about 25 per cent less. Gorgias, the helpdesk it positions itself against, usually comes out considerably more expensive at the same volume: for 2,000 conversations a month with 190 resolved by AI, Commslayer Plus 3K costs $199 with 6,000 AI agent messages included, while Gorgias Pro costs $550, $360 for Helpdesk and $190 for an AI Agent allowance of 190 automated interactions, with each one beyond that billed extra. Commslayer counts each AI reply or action as one message and assumes about two per resolved conversation, so its allowance covers roughly 3,000 resolutions.

Commslayer starts at $39 per month, from, 700 billable conversations and 1,400 AI agent messages, up to $199 for 3,000 conversations; from $29 on bring-your-own-AI for Plus (USD per month at the smallest conversation tier, billed monthly, AI agent included), goes up to $299 per month, from, 4,500 billable conversations and 9,000 AI agent messages, up to $2,999 for 45,000 conversations; from $219 on bring-your-own-AI for Scale, has a free plan.

Commslayer pricing and price historyGorgias vs Commslayer pricingVisit Commslayer

Zendesk

Zendesk is the customer support platform that turned help desk software into a per-agent subscription. Its Suite bundles ticketing, messaging, help center and voice, and every Suite tier was repriced upward in 2023.

Zendesk starts at $55 per agent per month for Suite Team (USD per agent per month, billed annually), goes up to $115 per agent per month for Suite Professional. Latest change: Suite Professional from $99 to $115 (+16%), Jul 2023.

Zendesk pricing and price historyGorgias vs Zendesk pricingVisit Zendesk

Intercom

Intercom is the customer messaging and support platform that pioneered the in-app chat bubble. It now combines per-seat plans with Fin, an AI agent billed at $0.99 per resolved conversation, the clearest example of outcome-based pricing in this database.

Intercom starts at $0.99 per resolved outcome for Fin AI Agent (USD per seat per month, billed monthly (retired whole-plan packages before November 2023: USD per month for the whole plan)). Latest change: Starter (whole plan, from, billed annually) from $67 to $74 (+10%), Jan 2023.

Intercom pricing and price historyGorgias vs Intercom pricingVisit Intercom

LiveChat

LiveChat is the per-agent veteran of the category, with a free trial and no permanent free plan. Starter is $19 per person a month billed annually and Business is $79, with Starter limited to a single user.

LiveChat starts at $19 per user per month, billed annually for Starter (USD per user per month, billed annually), goes up to $79 per user per month, billed annually for Business.

LiveChat pricing and price historyVisit LiveChat

Tidio

Tidio sells to small online shops and charges for conversation volume instead of agents, so a whole team shares one price. Starter is $29 a month for 100 conversations and Plus is $300, with Lyro AI conversations bought as a separate add-on.

Tidio starts at $29 per month, billed monthly for Starter (USD per month, billed monthly), goes up to $300 per month, billed monthly for Plus, has a free plan.

Tidio pricing and price historyVisit Tidio

Crisp

Crisp is a French live chat and shared inbox that prices the workspace, not the seat, which favours small teams that want several agents. Mini is $45 a month with 4 seats and Plus is $295 with 20 or more.

Crisp starts at $45 per workspace per month for Mini (USD per workspace per month), goes up to $295 per workspace per month for Plus, has a free plan.

Crisp pricing and price historyVisit Crisp

ChatBot

ChatBot is the AI-first sibling of LiveChat, built around an AI agent that resolves chats before a human steps in. Essential is $19 per user a month billed annually and Growth is $79 with 200 included AI resolutions.

ChatBot starts at $19 per user per month, billed annually for Essential (USD per user per month, billed annually), goes up to $79 per user per month, billed annually for Growth.

ChatBot pricing and price historyVisit ChatBot

Landbot

Landbot targets teams that build conversational flows for lead capture and WhatsApp rather than run a support inbox. Starter is €32 a month billed annually for 500 chats and Professional is €80 for 2,500.

Landbot starts at €32 per month, billed annually for Starter (EUR per month, billed annually), goes up to €80 per month, billed annually for Professional, has a free plan.

Landbot pricing and price historyVisit Landbot

Botpress

Botpress is aimed at developers who want to build their own AI agent and pay per conversation, with no seat fees. Plus is $150 a month billed annually for 250 conversations and Team is $750 for 1,500.

Botpress starts at $150 per month, billed annually for Plus (USD per month, billed annually), goes up to $750 per month, billed annually for Team, has a free plan.

Botpress pricing and price historyVisit Botpress

Gorgias alternatives: questions

What is the cheapest alternative to Gorgias?
Of the alternatives we track, Intercom has the lowest listed entry price: $0.99 per resolved outcome for Fin AI Agent (USD per seat per month, billed monthly (retired whole-plan packages before November 2023: USD per month for the whole plan)). Gorgias starts at $10 per month, 50 tickets, $0.40 per extra ticket, billed monthly only. Check the unit, since some products charge per user and others per account.
Is there a free alternative to Gorgias?
Yes. Commslayer, Tidio, Crisp, Landbot, Botpress list a free plan next to paid plans.
Has Gorgias raised its prices?
Gorgias last raised a list price in Feb 2023: Pro went from $300 to $360 (+20%), first seen on its pricing page that month.
Which Gorgias alternatives raised their prices?
Zendesk, Intercom. Zendesk: Suite Professional from $99 to $115 (+16%), Jul 2023. Intercom: Starter (whole plan, from, billed annually) from $67 to $74 (+10%), Jan 2023.

Alternatives to these alternatives

Paste the address of its pricing page and we will add it to the tracker.